WCMU Public Media
A Service of Central Michigan University
 

Top students face off in WCMU’s educational and entertaining academic quiz show.
Academic and textbook scholarships are awarded by CMU and The CMU Bookstore.


2018 Quiz Central Broadcast Schedule / Final Scores
 
Red Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date Final Score Episode

Davison vs Cadillac

Jan 10 Davison 210
Cadillac 140
#1301
 

Ogemaw Heights vs Traverse City West

Jan 13 T.C. West 230
Ogemaw Heights 110
#1302

Flushing vs Mt. Pleasant

Jan 17

Mt. Pleasant 170
Flushing 90

#1303

Midland Dow vs Saginaw Heritage

Jan 20 Midland Dow 260
Saginaw Heritage 100
#1304

Flint Powers

Jan 24 Forfeit
#1305

Traverse City Central  vs. Sault Area

Jan 27 T.C. Central 310
Sault Area 210
#1306

 
White Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Frankenmuth vs Manistee

Jan 31

Manistee 240
Frankenmuth 150

#1307

Alma vs Clare

Feb 3

Alma 100
Clare 90

#1308

Flint Southwestern Classical Academy vs Ludington

Feb 7

Ludington 230
FSCA 40

#1309

Big Rapids vs Reed City

Feb 10

Big Rapids 260
Reed City 120

#1310

Cheboygan vs Standish Sterling

Feb 14 Cheboygan 230
Standish Sterling 90
#1311

Midland Calvary Baptist

Feb 17 Forfeit #1312

 
Blue Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

East Jordan vs White Cloud

Feb 21 White Cloud 220
East Jordan 180
#1313

Roscommon vs St. Louis

Feb 24 St. Louis 190
Roscommon 80
#1314

Bad Axe vs Farwell

Feb 28 Bad Axe 190
Farwell 90
#1315

Coleman vs Traverse City St. Francis

March 3 T.C. St. Francis 170
Coleman 140
#1316

Boyne City vs Marlette

March 7 Boyne City 320
Marlette 10
#1317

Ithaca vs Whittemore Prescott

March 10

Ithaca 200
W.P. 20

#1318

 
Gold Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Cedarville vs Brethren

March 14 Brethren 90
Cedarville 80
#1319

Mackinaw City vs Pentwater

March 17 Pentwater 220
Mackinaw City 100
#1320

Atlanta vs Northern Michigan Christian

March 21 NMC 200
Atlanta 50
#1321

Bear Lake vs Ellsworth

March 24 Ellsworth 190
Bear Laker 20
#1322

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart

March 28

Forfeit

#1323

Fulton vs Vestaburg

March 31 Vestaburg 180 OT
Fulton 170

#1324

 
Red Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  April 4
#1325
 
  April 7
#1326
 
  April 11
#1327

 
White Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode
  April 14   #1328

  April 18

 

#1329

  April 21
#1330

 
Blue Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  April 25


#1331

  April 28
#1332

  May 2

 

#1333

 
Gold Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  May 5


#1334

  May 9
#1335

  May 12


#1336

 
Red Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  May16


#1337

White Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  May 19
#1338

 
Blue Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  May 23
#1339

 
Gold Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  May 26


#1340

 
Red Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  May 30


#1341

 
White Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  June 2
#1342

 
Blue Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

 

June 6

 

#1343

 
Gold Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  June 9


#1344

 
Semi-Final Game #1
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

 

June 13
#1345

 
Semi-Final Game #2
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

 

June 16
#1346

 
Grand Championship Game
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

  June 20   #1347

 







Support Provided by: