WCMU Public Media
A Service of Central Michigan University
 

Top students face off in WCMU’s educational and entertaining academic quiz show.
Academic and textbook scholarships are awarded by CMU and The CMU Bookstore.


2016 / 2017 Quiz Central Broadcast Schedule / Final Scores
 
Red Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date Final Score Episode

2016 Grand Championship
Alma vs Flushing

October 5 Flushing 300
Alma 180
#1147

Davison vs Mt. Pleasant

October 8 Davison 150
Mt. Pleasant 130
#1202

Linden vs Flushing

October 12

Flushing 330
Linden 90

#1203

Sault Area vs North Branch

October 15 Sault Area 70
North Branch 180
#1204

Midland High vs Midland Dow

October 19 Midland High 150
Midland Dow 190
#1205

Traverse City West vs Saginaw Heritage

October 22 T. C. West 160
Saginaw Heritage 190
#1206

 
White Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Big Rapids vs Ovid Elsie

October 26

Big Rapids 260
Ovid Elsie 100

#1207

Standish Sterling vs Flint Powers

October 29

Standish Sterling 250
Flint Powers 180

#1208

Ludington vs Frankenmuth

November 2

Frankenmuth 190
Ludington 140

#1209

Alma vs Cheboygan

November 5

Cheboygan 250
Alma 50

#1210

Flint Southwestern Classical Academy vs
Reed City

November 9 Reed City 220
Flint S.W. C. A. 80
#1211

Interlochen Arts Academy vs Manistee

November 12 Interlochen 220
Manistee 170
#1212

 
Blue Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Marlette vs Bad Axe

November 16 Bad Axe 210
Marlette 70
#1213

Ithaca vs Hart

November 19 Ithaca 210
Hart 70
#1214

Tawas Area vs Roscommon

November 23 Tawas Area 210
Roscommon 120
#1215

Clare vs Boyne City

November 26 Boyne City 210
Clare 100
#1216

Coleman vs Farwell

November 30 Coleman 160
Farwell 100
#1217

East Jordan vs Traverse City St. Francis

December 3 T. C. St. Francis 210
East Jordan 80
#1218

 
Gold Division First Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Wolverine vs Midland Calvary Baptist

December 7 Mid. Calvary Baptist 200
Wolverine 110
#1219

Pentwater vs Carsonville Port Sanilac

December 10 Pentwater 210
C. Port Sanilac 120
#1220

Vestaburg vs Atlanta

December 14 Atlanta 90
Vestaburg 50

#1221

Onaway vs Mackinaw City

December 17 Mackinaw City 230
Onaway 160
#1222

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart vs Central Lake

December 21

Mt Pleasant S. H. 410
Central Lake 40

#1223

Northern Michigan Christian vs Ellsworth

December 24 N. M. Christian 180
Ellsworth 80
#1224

 
Red Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Davison vs Cadillac December 28 Davison 150
Cadillac 140

#1225
 
Sault Area vs Flushing January 4 Flushing 250
Sault Area 230
#1226
 
Saginaw Heritage vs Midland Dow January 11 Midland Dow 210
Saginaw Heritage 130

#1227

 
White Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode
Big Rapids vs Standish Sterling January 18 Big Rapids 190
Standish Sterling 180
#1228

Frankenmuth vs Cheboygan January 25

Frankenmuth 200
Cheboygan 170

#1229

Interlochen Arts Academy vs Reed City February 1 Interlochen 220
Reed City 210
#1230

 
Blue Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Bad Axe vs Ithaca February 8

Bad Axe 190
Ithaca 170

#1231

Tawas vs Boyne City February 15 Boyne City 160
Tawas 130
#1232

Coleman vs Traverse City St. Francis February 22

T.C. St. Francis 280
Coleman 70

#1233

 
Gold Division Second Round
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Pentwater vs Midland Calvary Baptist March 1

Pentwater 250
Midland C.B. 60

#1234

Atlanta vs Mackinaw City March 8 Mackinaw City 140
Atlanta 100
#1235

Northern Michigan Christian vs Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart March 15

Mt Pleasant SH 450
NMC 80

#1236

 
Red Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Davison vs Midland Dow March 22

Davison 260
Midland Dow 210

#1237

White Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Interlochen Arts Academy vs Frankenmuth March 29 Interlochen 170
Frankenmuth 160
#1238

 
Blue Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Bad Axe vs Boyne City April 5 Boyne City 260
Bad Axe 250
#1239

 
Gold Division Semi-Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Pentwater vs Mackinaw City April 12

Pentwater 290
Mackinaw City 120

#1240

 
Red Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Davison vs Flushing April 19

Flushing 360
Davison 160

#1241

 
White Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Big Rapids vs Interlochen Arts Academy April 26 Interlochen 200
Big Rapids 190
#1242

 
Blue Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Boyne City vs Traverse City St. Francis

May 3

Boyne City 270
T.C. St. Francis 170

#1243

 
Gold Division Final
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Pentwater vs Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart May 10

Mt Pleasant S.H. 380
Pentwater 140

#1244

 
Semi-Final Game #1
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Interlochen Arts Academy vs.
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

May 17 Mt Pleasant S.H. 290
Interlochen 210
#1245

 
Semi-Final Game #2
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Flushing vs Boyne City

May 24 Boyne City 300
Flushing 290

#1246

 
Grand Championship Game
 
Schools Air Date   Episode

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Boyne City May 31   #1247

 







Support Provided by: